Name:     ID: 
 
    Email: 

Chapter 4 Exam 1

True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.
 

1. 

One drawback to twisted-pair is that it is more prone to physical damage than coaxial cable.
 

2. 

100BaseFX networks require ST connectors.
 

3. 

The entrance facility of a building separates LANs from WANs and designates where the telecommunications service carrier accepts responsibility for the (external) wire.
 

Modified True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.  If false, change the identified word or phrase to make the sentence or statement true.
 

4. 

Modern LANs most frequently use CAT3 or higher wiring. _________________________

 

5. 

The "VG" in 100BaseVG stands for voice grade. _________________________

 

6. 

Networks that transmit signals through the atmosphere are known as wirefree networks. _________________________

 

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
 

7. 

Information can be transmitted via one of ____ signaling method(s).
a.
one
c.
four
b.
two
d.
five
 

8. 

____ is a term used by networking professionals to describe the nondata information that must accompany data in order for a signal to be properly routed and interpreted by the network.
a.
Noise
c.
Overhead
b.
Garbage
d.
Commenting
 

9. 

____ is a measure of the difference between the highest and lowest frequencies that a medium can transmit.
a.
throughput
c.
amplitude
b.
wavelength
d.
bandwidth
 

10. 

Which is not true about a baseband system?
a.
It involves analog pulses.
b.
Every device shares the same channel.
c.
Ethernet is an example of a baseband system.
d.
Both A and B.
 

11. 

A device that regenerates a signal is called a (n) ____.
a.
amplifier
c.
regenerator
b.
repeater
d.
attenuator
 

12. 

IEEE designates Thinnet as ____ Ethernet.
a.
10Base2
c.
10Base10
b.
10Base5
d.
10BaseT
 

13. 

____ crosstalk can occur when signals from an adjacent cable interfere with another cable's transmission.
a.
Adjacent
c.
Alien
b.
Remote
d.
Cable
 

14. 

Which cannot support full-duplexing?
a.
10BaseT
c.
100BaseT4
b.
100BaseTX
d.
None of the above.
 

15. 

Vertical connectors between floors are known as ____.
a.
spans
c.
patches
b.
lifts
d.
risers
 

16. 

A ____ cable is a patch cable in which the terminations at both ends are identical.
a.
standard
c.
normal
b.
straight-through
d.
pin-to-pin
 

Yes/No
Indicate whether you agree with the sentence or statement.
 

17. 

Thicknet has the highest resistance to noise of any of the commonly used types of network wiring.
 

18. 

The best practice for installing cable is to follow the TIA/EIA 568 specifications and the manufacturer's recommendations.
 

Completion
Complete each sentence or statement.
 

19. 

In binary numbers, eight bits together, form a (n) ____________________.
 

 

20. 

For each type of multiplexing, a (n) ____________________ separates, at the receiving end, the combined signals and regenerates them in their original form.
 

 

21. 

In twisted pair cable, the number of twists per meter or foot, is known as the ____________________.
 

 

22. 

____________________ fiber contains a core over which many pulses of light generated by a light emitting diode travel at different angles.
 

 
 
c4e1_files/i0280000.jpg
 

23. 

The figure shown above depicts a (n) ____________________ wiring configuration.
 

 

Matching
 
 
Match each correct item with the statement below.
a.
frequency
e.
amplitude
b.
amperage
f.
hertz (Hz)
c.
wavelength
g.
volts
d.
phase
 

24. 

The number of times that a signal's amplitude cycles from its starting point to its highest or lowest amplitude and back to its starting amplitude over a fixed period of time.
 

25. 

Inversely proportional to frequency.
 



 
Submit          Reset Help